Thursday, August 30, 2012

Our Wedding Day in 2011

I feel a little sad for not posting a single picture from our wedding, on our 1 year anniversary. Since we are still in the same month, I thought "better late than never!" Sooo here is a little picture flashback to our special day... August 11th, 2011
The day I married my lover.

Tuesday, August 28, 2012


Dear school,
I am excited that you started yesterday, but please oh please don't leave me with too much homework...I would still love to have a life.

Dear Sherlock Holmes,
I am sincerely sorry for falling asleep {every single time} we turn you on. No matter how many times it takes, I promise to eventually finish you.

Dear haystack cookies,
please go away so that I don't eat every last bit of you.

Dear blow up mattress,
We are lucky to have you. You are easy to blowup/deflate, which means we get to use you every.single.night.

Dear Morg & Bb,
I cannot believe you are a both freshman!{in college & high school} You better call me on a regular basis and tell me about those boys chasing you.

Dear dirty diaper on the road,
I am mad at your owner because now I have a smelly tire.

Dear watermelon,
I am obsessed with you.

Dear dream puppy,
We still think and talk about you all the time. I promise we will buy you someday.

Dear Husband,
please come home from work... i am really missing you.

              Ashley Richards

Monday, August 27, 2012

River Rafting Rats!!

This past weekend, we got this darling crew together and hit the Provo River! I thought floating the river was going to be fun, but my goodness it BLEW past my expectations. It was a RIOT!!{Especially with this group!}
Top 5 Highlights:
1- Watching an old man get air on the rope swing!! haha
2- Brad ripping moss off bottom of the river and wearing it as a wig!
3- The 3 Tongans that cannon balled right in a row and completely DRENCHED everyone. Yet, they didn't crack a smile or say a single word. haha it was straight up awkward.
4- Watching Kasey Feller hit a bush, flip the tube and scramble to help Janey get out of the freezing, shallow, rocky water! hahaha
5-Getting wayyy to close for comfort next to the huge family on a boat. Then watching the huge boat bump Jade and Dallin off into the bushes!!

 It was the perfect people, day and ride. Afterwards, everyone came over for a little BBQ. I have to add, it was our first little party at our little apartment. Complete Success! Thanks everyone for such a fun day! xoxo

Friday, August 24, 2012

Our Happy.

You know that feeling you get when you realize summer is coming to an end? It kinda feels like you wanna scream, cry, rip your hair out, and fall over {all at once} just at the thought of homework and snow. Yep, that's what happened to both Chase and I once reality sunk in. Let me just tell you, we are soooo not ready for our fun, summer activities to end. You wanna know what we did to fix this little problem?
got In-N-Out
and played Rubbixcube 
at the Park.
Just cause, it made us back to Happy again.

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Haz For Dayz!

This is Hazel... which is possibly definitely the cutest pup in the entire world!! She is not ours, but oh what I would do to make her my own. Chase and I are DYING to get a dog. The only problems is that the apartment we live in doesnt allow animals, so it puts us in a little bindle. Do we move just to get a dog? Do we sneak one into the apartment that we live in now? Or do we just get over the idea and babysit Hazel as much as we can? I am still yet to answer this question, but I will say I want one thing.... I want one of these more than anything in this entire world. The end.

Ps. Thanks Bailee/Paige for letting us watch her! You guys are theeee best!

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

The Newest Aggie.

I am happy/sad to introduce the newest Aggie around... My little SIS Morgan! We are all so pumped for her to start her college journey. BUT, her smile is going to be greatly missed around the Carroll home. Gosh, she has got to be the cutest freshman out there! On the drive down to Logan, I couldn't help but let my mind wander as I sat in the back seat. I kept thinking about all of my favorite memories with Morgie. Most of those memories included us holding hands everywhere we went, memorizing hoku songs, playing in the sandbox for hours and Morgan calling me "Sister."


Friday, August 17, 2012

10 Things I Love About You.

I have lived with Chase for over 365 days. And that does not include all the time we spent together while dating {which, i was with him everyday since our first date}. Moral of the story, I have learned A TON about that kid. Like more than I have ever known about anyone. Even my sisters. Sooooo I have put together a little list of corky, cute and hilarious things I have learned about my darling boy.


1- No matter how hard Chase tries, he never seems to clean up all of his facial hairs that he shaves off around our sink. I am convinced that I will never have a spotless sink again!!!Well... until one day when we both have our own.
2. A good night for most people is going to the nearest pizza place and renting a movie. Not for Chase... the "perfect" night for him consists of going to the gym and ending the night with chicken and vegetables for dinner. {I'm not complaining but man, I'm always down for some pizza}
3. I can talk Chase into doing anything for me... in exchange for a back tickle. And when I tickle his back, he falls over like a limp puppy because he loves it so much. hahaha
4. Chase is the biggest cuddler{prob one of my favorite things about him}. He wakes up in the middle of the night just to get back into "cuddling position" haha
5. Chase is also a very good listener/rememberer. haha Like extremely good. He can remember things I told him from on our first date down to what color my nail polish was{k i'm not sure if he really does remembers my nail polish but I would not be surprised}.
6. I have come to realize that Chase is always happy, nice & in a good mood. I thought it would fade but that kid puts a smile on everyones face! I love him for it! I'm still in the processes of trying to become like him.
7. Chase can make me laugh like no ones business. Whether he is shakin his bum or makeing up a rap, he is hilarious and my own personal comedian.
8. I am convinced that he was a dermatologist in the previous life. Mostly because Chase is obsessed with peeling skin, zits, scabs haha anything on the human body, you name it, he loves it.
9. Whenever chase gets frustrated, he prays. And it is the cutest thing in the entire world. After a sweet prayer by himself, he comes right back with a smile on his face!
10. That boy is a twitching king he usually twitches about 13 times before he falls asleep. Which then, he will usually have an accidental twitching punch to my head which wakes both of us up and restarts the twitching countdown. 
11. Chase is a smarty pants. He can study in half the time that I do, and score way better than me.

I love him!! SOOO MUCH!

Our 1st year Anniversary!

Hands down, this was the best weekend celebration I could have ever asked for. What a perfect Anniversary!  I have been looking forward to this for a loooong time. Ps. I am apologizing in advance for the picture overload.. I just couldn't help myself.

Chase kicked things off by waking me up at 4:30am and drove us up the canyon to watch the sunrise. I popped out of bed like a giddy school girl because I had NO idea what he had planned for the entire day. I couldn't help but think about the same time last year, waking up at 4:30am to get my hair done for our big day! AH!
We spent the rest of the day and night is this pretty little place:
 Park City! 


For dinner, Chase could not have chosen a more perfect place. We went to Oishi, which is the most delicious sushi place in park city {I think i could eat sushi for breakfast, lunch & din}. I was literally drooling over the raw fish! haha we tried the craziest rolls and by the end of the night I couldn't even stand up straight... we were stuffed!!!

The whole day Chase and I kept reminiscing about our wedding day. "What would we be doing at this time?" Even though we were having a blast, i was most excited to go back to our hotel room and slip into my wedding dress for the first time since that special day. I think Chase was most excited to try that cake that we had been saving for a year long. Right after dinner, we went back to the hotel room, cranked the music and got our little party started!

Except our cake was absolutely DISGUSTING. hahaha it made for a dang good laugh. 

 The rest of the night was filled with a little Martinelli, our one year advice notes, reading our letters to each other and watching our wedding videos. Gosh I love that boy so dang much!

Tears come to my eyes thinking about how lucky I was to become his MRS one year ago. It's crazy how fast time fly's by! It seems just like yesterday that Chase was my crush living in the apartment building next to mine. This past year has been the best most wild ride I have ever been on with my best friend. Chase and I have both learned so much about ourselves and each other. Man, I married a good guy. I never thought it was possible but I somehow love him so much more than I did one year ago.
Happy Anniversary Chaser!  I am looking forward to all these sweet years that we have ahead of us. xoxo